Privacy Notice – Gofore Recruitment

Tietosuojaseloste – Goforen rekrytointi

We believe that privacy is critically important and we handle all information, that we collect during recruitment confidentially and carefully.

In this privacy policy we describe how we handle our job applicants´ and freelance candidates’ information during recruitment.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Joint controllership of Gofore Plc, Gofore Lead Oy, Gofore Verify Oy and Devecto Oy (jointly, “Gofore”).

Gofore Plc (Business ID 1710128-9, Kalevantie 2, 33100 Tampere)

Gofore Lead Oy (Business ID 1906590-4, Urho Kekkosen katu 7 B 00100 Helsinki)

Gofore Verify Oy (Business ID 2384333-4, Urho Kekkosen katu 7 B 00100 Helsinki

Devecto Oy (Business Id 2616184-9, Vapaaherrantie 2, 40100 Jyväskylä)

2. CONTACT FOR THE REGISTER

Regardless of who the controller in each case is, questions regarding the register should be sent via an e-mail to privacy@gofore.com.

3. NAME OF REGISTER

Recruitment Register of Gofore

4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND ON WHAT BASIS WE PROCESS THE INFORMATION

We use the information in the register for the following purposes:

Job applicants:

  • in recruitment, including receipt, evaluation and storage of job applications, job interviews, and selection of our new employees
  • in onboarding and supporting the beginning of the employment of a new employee.

Freelance candidates:

  • in recruitment, including receipt, evaluation and storage of applications and interviews of freelancers
  • Initiating and conducting contract negotiations and implementing contractual relations.

Referees:

  • evaluation of candidates.

By applying and saving your job application and/or your CV in our register, you consent to the storing of your personal information and using it for the above-mentioned purposes.

In addition, the processing of personal information of possible referees is necessary for the purposes of the controller’s legitimate interests.

5. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

From each application we collect and storage the following information:

  • first name and surname
  • email address
  • phone number
  • where you first saw the recruitment advertisement
  • permission to consider your application for other open positions or assignments within the Gofore Group

In addition to this, our register includes the following information to the extent that is necessary for the applied role or that you provide it in your application:

  • link to professional profile
  • desired work location
  • salary request
  • address and place of domicile
  • educational background and work history
  • information related to professional skills
  • other information and attachments you provide

During the recruitment process, we may record in the register the following information as required:

  • our employees’ and partners’ evaluation of your suitability for the applied position or assignment and, with your consent, for other open positions or assignments within Gofore Group
  • our communication during the recruitment process
  • information collected in the interviews
  • information collected from the possible referees
  • possibly the outcome of a recruitment assignment
  • information on the progress and the result of the recruitment process
  • possibly our feedback to you to help you develop your professional or job seeking skills even further
  • possible start date of employment.

For potential referees, the name of the referee is collected and stored.

We may process your personal information for a maximum of one (1) year from the date of application. During that time, we may, with your consent, evaluate your suitability for, and contact you regarding other open positions or assignments within Gofore Group. Before your consent expires, we may contact you and ask to renew your consent for an extended period of an additional one (1) year.

We store your personal information for a minimum of one (1) year from the date of application. After the aforementioned one-year period and the possible extended processing period ends, we anonymize your application by removing all the personal information and other identifiers you have provided, and we have collected during the recruitment process. For our internal statistical purposes, we will store general and non-identifiable information (e.g. the applied position or assignment and the preferred location) from the application.

6. THE DATA SOURCES WE USE

The main data source is the application and other sources you provide in your application (e.g. LinkedIn, possible referees). In addition, we collect data from our employees and partners, who are involved in your recruitment process by evaluating your suitability and qualifications for the open position or assignment.

We may use other sources of information within the limits permitted by law such as when we check a job applicant’s credit history (only for certain jobs to the extent permitted by law).

7. SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We mainly process personal information ourselves, but we also use selected service providers such as IT service providers, suitability assessment service providers and recruitment and headhunting service providers to assist us with the processing. The provider of our recruitment system sends automatic email notifications on the process to the employees and partners involved in a specific recruitment case. The provider of our email service, Microsoft, stores the information on servers located in the EU area.

We do not transfer your personal information outside of the EU or the EEA.

We may disclose information outside the parties involved in our recruitment in the circumstances of responding to a legal process.

8. DATA SECURITY

The right to access the register is limited to our employees and partners, who are involved in recruitment and selection of our new employees, or onboarding and supporting the beginning or the employment. All users are committed to confidentiality of the information they have access to and to following our company-wide security policies. For every user, the user rights have been restricted in accordance with their role to an appropriate extent.

Data in electronic form

Each user has a personal, password-protected user account. The provider of our recruitment system is responsible for ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, and usability of the electronic register with appropriate technical, physical, and organizational measures.

Data in physical form

We do not store data collected during the recruitment process in any physical form.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: If you request access to your data, we will inform you whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed and provide you with a copy of the personal data being processed.
  • Right to rectification: You can request rectification of erroneous or incomplete data.
  • Right to erasure: You can request the erasure of your personal data from the register. Your data may be deleted if there is no longer a lawful basis for the processing.
  • Right to data portability: In certain situations, you may be entitled to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a machine-readable format.
  • Right to object: You have the right to withdraw your consent and thereby object to the processing of your personal data. This includes the right to prohibit us from processing your personal data and contacting you regarding our open positions or assignments.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data insofar as the processing is based on legitimate interests.
  • Right to restriction of processing: If the conditions of Article 18 of the Data Protection Regulation are met, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of the essential elements of the arrangement between joint controllers.

If you consider that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about the processing of your data. In Finland, this authority is the Data Protection Ombudsman.

10. OTHER INFORMATION

To be able to consider you in the recruitment process, we need to process certain personal information. This includes, for example, contact information and information on education and work experience requested on recruitment forms.

We do not use automated decision making, such as profiling, in recruitment.

Gofore has a whistleblowing channel through which a job applicant or a freelance candidate may report observed or suspected illegal, corrupt and/or unethical activities confidentially and, when necessary, anonymously. Gofore’s whistleblowing policy and access to the whistleblowing channel is available at gofore.com/en/whistleblowing-channel/.

We update this privacy policy when there are changes in the processing of personal information or in the applicable laws of which we need to inform you. This privacy policy was last updated on 17.2.2023

Tietosuojaseloste – Goforen rekrytointi

Otamme tietosuojan vakavasti ja käsittelemme rekrytoinnin yhteydessä rekrytointikandidaattiemme tietoja luottamuksellisesti ja huolellisesti.

Tässä tietosuojaselosteessa kuvaamme, miten käsittelemme rekrytointikandidaattiemme tietoja rekrytoinnin aikana.

1. REKISTERINPITÄJÄ

Gofore Oyj:n, Gofore Lead Oy:n, Gofore Verify Oy:n ja Devecto Oy:n (yhdessä Gofore) yhteisrekisterinpitäjyys.

Gofore Oyj (y-tunnus 1710128-9, Kalevantie 233100 Tampere)

Gofore Lead Oy (y-tunnus 1906590-4, Urho Kekkosen katu 7 B 00100 Helsinki)

Gofore Verify Oy (y-tunnus 2384333-4, Urho Kekkosen katu 7 B 00100 Helsinki)

Devecto Oy (y-tunnus 2616184-9, Vapaaherrantie 2, 40100 Jyväskylä)

2. YHTEYDENOTOT REKISTERIÄ KOSKEVISSA ASIOISSA

Riippumatta siitä, kuka rekisterinpitäjä on kussakin tapauksessa, rekisteriä koskevat yhteydenotot pyydetään osoittamaan sähköpostitse osoitteeseen privacy@gofore.com.

3. REKISTERIN NIMI

Gofore Oyj:n rekrytointirekisteri

4. MIHIN KÄYTÄMME KERÄÄMIÄMME TIETOJA JA MIHIN KÄSITTELYMME PERUSTUU

Käytämme rekisterissä olevia henkilötietoja seuraaviin tarkoituksiin:

Työnhakijat:

  • rekrytointiprosessin läpivienti, sisältäen työhakemusten vastaanottamisen, arvioinnin, säilyttämisen, työhaastattelut ja uusien työntekijöiden valinnan
  • uuden työntekijän perehdytyksen ja työsuhteen aloituksen tukeminen.

Freelancer-kandidaatit:

  • rekrytointiprosessin läpivienti, sisältäen freelancerhakemusten vastaanottamisen, arvioinnin, säilyttämisen ja freelancereiden haastattelut
  • toimeksiantosopimusneuvotteluiden aloittaminen, läpivienti ja sopimussuhteen täytäntöönpano.

Suosittelijat:

  • kandidaattien arviointi

Tallentamalla hakemuksesi ja/tai ansioluettelosi rekisteriimme annat suostumuksesi henkilötietojesi tallentamiseen ja käyttöön edellä mainittuihin tarkoituksiin.

Lisäksi mahdollisten suosittelijoiden henkilötietojen käsittely on tarpeen rekisterinpitäjän oikeutettujen etujen toteuttamiseksi.

5. MITÄ TIETOA KERÄÄMME

Keräämme ja tallennamme kaikista hakemuksista seuraavat tiedot:

  • etu- ja sukunimi
  • sähköpostiosoite
  • puhelinnumero
  • tieto siitä missä näit rekrytointi-ilmoituksen ensimmäisen kerran
  • lupa harkita hakemusta myös muihin Gofore-konsernin avoimiin tehtäviin tai toimeksiantoihin

Edellä mainittujen tietojen lisäksi rekisterimme sisältää seuraavia tietoja siinä laajuudessa, jossa ne ovat haetun tehtävän tai toimeksiannon kannalta merkityksellisiä tai itse ne hakemuksessasi annat:

  • linkki ammattiprofiiliin
  • työn toivesijainti
  • palkkatoive
  • postiosoite ja kotipaikkakunta
  • koulutus- ja työhistoria
  • taidot ja ammatillinen osaaminen
  • muut antamasi tiedot ja liitteet.

Lisäksi tallennamme rekrytointiprosessin aikana rekisteriin seuraavat tiedot tarkoituksenmukaisessa laajuudessa:

  • työntekijöidemme ja kumppaneidemme arvio soveltuvuudestasi hakemaasi tehtävään tai toimeksiantoon tai suostumuksellasi muihin konsernin avoimiin tehtäviin tai toimeksiantoihin
  • kanssasi käyty viestintä
  • haastattelutilanteessa kerätyt tiedot
  • mahdollisten suosittelijoidesi antamat tiedot
  • mahdollisen rekrytointiin sisältyvän tehtävän toteutus
  • tieto rekrytoinnin etenemisestä ja lopputuloksesta
  • mahdollinen palautteemme sinulle, jotta voit kehittyä työssäsi tai työnhaussasi entistäkin paremmaksi
  • mahdollinen työsuhteen alkamispäivä.

Mahdollisten suosittelijoiden osalta kerätään ja tallennetaan suosittelijan nimi.

Käsittelemme tietojasi enintään yhden (1) vuoden ajan hakemuksen saapumisesta, jona aikana voimme suostumuksellasi arvioida soveltuvuuttasi ja olla sinuun yhteydessä liittyen muihinkin konsernin avoimiin tehtäviin tai toimeksiantoihin. Tänä aikana voimme olla sinuun yhteydessä ja pyytää suostumustasi käsittelyajan jatkamiseen. Suostumuksellasi käsittelemme tietojasi enintään kaksi (2) vuotta.

Säilytämme tietojasi vähintään yhden (1) vuoden ajan hakemuksen saapumisesta. Poistamme kaikki sinua koskevat yksilöivät tiedot, kun mainittu yhden vuoden vähimmäissäilytysaika on tullut täyteen ja mahdollinen suostumuksellasi jatkettu hakemuksen käsittelyaika on päättynyt. Tietojen poiston yhteydessä poistamme kaikki toimittamasi ja rekrytoinnin aikana kerätyt tiedot niin, että ainoastaan hakemukseen liittyvät yleiset ja yksilöimättömät tiedot (esimerkiksi haettu tehtävä tai toimeksianto ja sen sijainti) säilyvät rekrytoinnin tilastointia varten.

6. KÄYTTÄMÄMME TIETOLÄHTEET

Pääasiallinen tietolähde olet sinä itse ja hakemuksessasi ilmoittamasi muut tietolähteet (esimerkiksi LinkedIn, mahdolliset suosittelijat). Keräämme ja tallennamme tietoa myös rekrytointiin osallistuvilta työntekijöiltämme ja kumppaneiltamme, jotka arvioivat soveltuvuuttasi ja pätevyyttäsi avoimeen tehtävään tai toimeksiantoon.

Voimme hankkia ja päivittää tietoja lainsäädännön mahdollistamissa tapauksissa myös muista ulkoisista tietolähteistä, kuten tarkistaessamme työnhakijan luottotiedot (vain tiettyjen tehtävien osalta lainsäädännön sallimissa rajoissa).

7. TIETOJESI JAKAMINEN JA LUOVUTTAMINEN

Käsittelemme henkilötietoja pääosin itse, mutta käytämme myös käsittelyssä apuna valittuja palveluntuottajia kuten tietotekniikkapalveluiden tuottajat, soveltuvuusarviointien toteuttajat ja rekrytointi- ja suorahakupalveluiden tuottajat.  Rekrytointiprosessiisi osallistuvat työntekijämme ja kumppanimme saavat rekrytointijärjestelmästä automaattisia sähköposti-ilmoituksia prosessin eri vaiheissa. Sähköpostipalvelumme toimittaja Microsoft säilyttää tietoja Euroopan unionin alueella sijaitsevilla palvelimilla.

Henkilötietojasi ei siirretä Euroopan unionin tai Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolelle.

Voimme luovuttaa rekisterissä olevia tietoja rekrytointimme ulkopuolisille toimijoille viranomaistoimien niin edellyttäessä.

8. REKISTERIN SUOJAUKSEN PERIAATTEET

Rekisterin käyttöoikeus on työntekijöillämme ja kumppaneillamme, jotka osallistuvat rekrytointiin ja työntekijöiden valintaan sekä uuden työntekijän perehdytykseen ja työn aloitukseen. Kaikki käyttäjät ovat sitoutuneet käsiteltävien tietojen salassapitoon sekä noudattamaan yrityksemme turvallisuusohjeistuksia. Rekisterin käyttöoikeudet on määritelty kunkin henkilön kohdalla käyttötarkoituksen mukaisesti.

Sähköinen rekisteri

Rekrytointijärjestelmään on henkilökohtaiset salasanoin suojatut käyttäjätunnukset. Sähköisen rekisterin luottamuksellisuuden, eheyden ja käytettävyyden varmistamisesta vastaa rekrytointijärjestelmän palveluntarjoaja teknisin, fyysisin ja hallinnollisin toimenpitein.

Fyysinen rekisteri

Emme säilytä rekrytoinnin aikana kerättyä aineistoa fyysisessä muodossa.

9. SINUN OIKEUTESI

Rekisteröitynä sinulla on seuraavia oikeuksia:

  • tietojen tarkastaminen: jos pyydät saada pääsyn tietoihisi, ilmoitamme käsitelläänkö sinua koskevia henkilötietoja vai ei ja toimitamme kopion käsiteltävistä henkilötiedoista.
  • tietojen korjaaminen: sinulla on oikeus saada puutteelliset henkilötietosi täydennetyiksi ja virheelliset tietosi korjatuiksi.
  • tietojen poistaminen: sinulla on oikeus pyytää henkilötietosi poistamista rekisteristä. Tietosi voidaan poistaa, jos käsittelylle ei enää ole olemassa laillista perustetta.
  • tietojen siirtäminen: sinulla voi olla tietyissä tilanteissa oikeus saada meille itse toimittamasi tiedot koneellisesti luettavassa muodossa.
  • käsittelyn vastustaminen: sinulla on oikeus peruuttaa antamasi suostumus ja siten vastustaa suorittamaamme käsittelyä: tämä oikeus sisältää oikeuden kieltää meitä käsittelemästä itseäsi koskevia tietoja ja ottamasta sinuun yhteyttä avoimiin tehtäviimme tai toimeksiantoihimme liittyen.
  • siltä osin kuin käsittely perustuu oikeutettuun etuun, sinulla on oikeus vastustaa käsittelyä.
  • Käsittelyn rajoittaminen: jos yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen 18 artiklan mukaiset edellytykset täyttyvät, sinulla on oikeus tietojen käsittelyn rajoittamiseen
  • Oikeus saada selvitys yhteisrekisterinpitäjien välisen järjestelyn keskeisistä osista.

Jos katsot, että emme käsittele henkilötietoja yleisen tietosuoja-asetuksen mukaisesti, sinulla on oikeus tarvittaessa tehdä valitus valvontaviranomaiselle. Suomessa kyseinen viranomainen on tietosuojavaltuutettu.

10. MUITA TIETOJA

Jotta voisimme ottaa sinut huomioon rekrytoinnissa, on meidän välttämättä käsiteltävä tiettyjä henkilötietoja. Tällaisia tietoja ovat esimerkiksi rekrytointilomakkeissa pyydetyt yhteys-, koulutus-, ja kokemustiedot.

Emme käytä automaattista päätöksentekoa, esimerkiksi profilointia, rekrytoinnissa.

Goforella on whistleblowing-ilmoituskanava, jonka kautta väärinkäytöksen havainnut tai sitä epäilevä työnhakija tai freelance-kandidaatti voi ilmoittaa laittomista ja/tai epäeettisistä toimista tai korruptiosta luottamuksellisesti tai tarvittaessa anonyymisti. Goforen whistleblowing-käytännöt ja linkin ilmoituskanavaan löydät täältä: gofore.com/vaarinkaytosilmoitukset/.

Päivitämme tätä tietosuojaselostetta, kun henkilötietojen käsittelyssä tai sovellettavassa lainsäädännössä tapahtuu muutoksia, joista meidän tulee informoida sinua. Tämä tietosuojaseloste on viimeksi päivitetty 17.2.2023

Back to top